ECC RATING & TITLE 24 · SAN MATEO COUNTYECC 评级与 Title 24 · 圣马特奥县

ECC Rating in Menlo Park, CA门洛帕克的 ECC 评级服务

Zenergy Consultants provides certified ECC rating for projects in Menlo Park. Our raters inspect the building, run the required field tests, and complete the CF-3R rating that City of Menlo Park requires before closing the permit — for homeowners, builders, and architects across San Mateo County.Zenergy Consultants 为门洛帕克的项目提供持牌 ECC 评级服务。我们的评级师检查建筑、执行必要的现场测试,并完成 City of Menlo Park 在关闭许可证前要求的 CF-3R 评级,服务于圣马特奥县的业主、建筑商与建筑师。

CITY CODE市法典

Local amendments that supersede the state code凌驾于州规范之上的地方修订

Every row below is stricter than the 2025 California Energy Code or CALGreen baseline for the same building.下表各行对同一类建筑的要求,均严于 2025 年加州能效规范或 CALGreen 的对应条款。

Menlo Park adopted local amendments to the 2025 California Energy Code and to CALGreen, and publishes them requirement by requirement rather than as a single reach code. They sit above the state baseline in four places: additions to §150.2 for existing single-family houses, pre-wiring for future electrification, a heat pump in place of a replaced condensing unit, and EV-ready space counts that exceed the state minimums. Every row below is stricter than the 2025 state standard for the same building.门洛帕克已通过 2025 年加州能效规范与 CALGreen 的地方修订,并按条目而非单一 reach code 的形式逐项公布。这些修订在四处严于州基线:既有独栋住宅的第 150.2 条增补、未来电气化的预布线、冷凝机更换须改用热泵,以及超过州最低标准的电动车就绪车位数量。下表各行对同一类建筑的要求,均严于 2025 年州标准。

Applies to适用范围 Local requirement本地要求 Code reference法典依据
Flex-Path additions to §150.2 for existing single-family homes为既有独栋住宅在第 150.2 条之上增设的 Flex-Path
Additions or alterations to a single-family home originally built before 2011, with a stated project valuation of $100,000 or more对 2011 年之前建成的独栋住宅进行扩建或改造,且申报工程造价达到 10 万美元及以上 Two of the city's nine additional measures must be added to the scope on top of 2025 Energy Code §150.2, and the chosen pair has to be documented in the plan set at permit application. The nine are attic R-49 plus air sealing, duct sealing to §150.2(b)1.E, R-13 at exposed exterior studs, R-19 at raised floors, R-3 on hot water piping and R-6 on tank water heaters, lamps at 45 lumens per watt, gas furnace to electric heat pump, gas water heater to heat pump water heater, and a Home Energy Score recommendation除 2025 年能效规范第 150.2 条外,须另从本市九项措施中选取两项纳入工程范围,且所选组合须在申请许可时随图纸一并提交说明。九项措施为:阁楼 R-49 保温并对所有可进入区域做气密处理;风管密封至第 150.2(b)1.E 条;外露外墙龙骨处加设 R-13 保温;架空地板构造加设 R-19 保温;生活热水管道加设 R-3 保温、既有储水式热水器外壳加设 R-6 保温;灯具光效达到 45 流明/瓦;燃气暖炉更换为电热泵;燃气热水器更换为热泵热水器;以及按家庭能效评分报告实施一项建议 Muni Code §12.16.010 and §12.16.020; 2025 Energy Code §150.2 (Flex-Path)市法典第 12.16.010 与 12.16.020 节;2025 年能效规范第 150.2 条(Flex-Path)
The same projects, where a Home Energy Score of 7 or above completed within the last five years is submitted to the Building Official同一类项目,向建筑主管提交五年内完成的家庭能效评分且评分达到 7 分及以上 The two-measure requirement does not apply — the existing score is accepted instead of new work. The $100,000 trigger itself is re-adjusted for inflation every 1 January using the California Construction Cost Index, so the figure in force changes annually无须执行两项措施的要求,以既有评分替代新增工程。10 万美元的触发金额本身按加州建设成本指数,每年 1 月 1 日自动随通胀调整,因此逐年变化 Muni Code §12.16.010; Building Official exception市法典第 12.16.010 节;建筑主管例外条款
Flex-Path measures for gas furnace and gas water heater replacement, where the building cannot take themFlex-Path 中燃气暖炉与燃气热水器更换类措施,在建筑本身无法实施时 The Building Official may decline to require them where the existing systems are not configured for conversion to forced air, where they would cost more than 20 percent of total project cost or need substantial construction outside the project scope, or where another law prohibits them在下列情形下,建筑主管可免于要求实施:既有系统因构造特性无法改为强制送风;实施成本将超过项目总成本的 20%,或需在本工程范围之外进行大量施工;或受其他法律禁止 Muni Code §12.16.020市法典第 12.16.020 节
Pre-wiring reserved for future electrification为未来电气化预留的布线
Any addition or alteration in an area containing a gas-fired appliance, including outdoor gas pool equipment, a cooking appliance, a heating appliance or a gas fireplace在含燃气燃烧器具的区域进行任何扩建或改造,包括室外燃气泳池设备、烹饪器具、采暖器具或燃气壁炉 Electrical raceway or conductors must run from the panel serving that space to a junction box or outlet within three feet of the appliance, with breaker space and capacity reserved for its future replacement. Where the existing panel lacks the capacity, only as much as is practicable is reserved but the raceway is still required. CALGreen scopes electric readiness to new construction only须自服务该空间的配电箱敷设电气管线或导线至燃气器具三英尺以内的接线盒或插座,并预留断路器空间与容量以备将来更换。若既有配电箱容量不足,仅须在可行范围内预留,但管线仍必须敷设。CALGreen 的电气就绪要求仅适用于新建工程 2025 CALGreen §4.106.5.1; Muni Code §12.18.070 and §12.18.0802025 年 CALGreen 第 4.106.5.1 节;市法典第 12.18.070 与 12.18.080 节
Any single- or multi-family project, or ADU conversion, that replaces or upgrades the main electrical panel任何更换或升级主配电箱的独栋、多户项目或 ADU 改造 The new panel must carry capacity and reserved breaker space for a future electric stove and oven, an electric clothes dryer, one Level 2 EV charger and a PV system sized under 2025 Energy Code §150.1(c)14, each reserved space permanently marked for future EV charging, PV and heat pump water heater use. A dedicated 240-volt branch circuit rated 30 amps minimum for a heat pump water heater must land within three feet of the existing water heater, with both ends of the unused conductor labeled spare新配电箱须具备容量并预留断路器空间,以备将来安装电灶与烤箱、电动干衣机、一台二级(Level 2)电动车充电设备,以及按 2025 年能效规范第 150.1(c)14 条确定规模的光伏系统;每个预留空间均须永久标示为供未来电动车充电、光伏与热泵热水器使用。热泵热水器专用的 240 伏、额定不小于 30 安培分支回路,须敷设至既有热水器三英尺以内,未使用导线的两端均须标示为备用 2025 CALGreen §4.106.5.2; Muni Code §12.18.0902025 年 CALGreen 第 4.106.5.2 节;市法典第 12.18.090 节
Replacing an A/C condensing unit更换空调冷凝机
Any project whose scope replaces or upgrades an existing air conditioning condensing unit任何工作范围包含更换或升级既有空调冷凝机的项目 A heat pump must be installed in its place. An A/C unit is only accepted where the state code has not already triggered a heat pump, and only if the system meets the airflow and refrigerant charge verification of §150.2(b)1Fii, all new duct in unconditioned space is R-8 insulated, and measured duct leakage is 5 percent of air handler airflow or less, confirmed by field verification and diagnostic testing under Reference Residential Appendix §RA3.1.4.3.1须以热泵替代。若州规范尚未触发热泵要求,仅在同时满足下列条件时方可保留空调系统:符合第 150.2(b)1Fii 条的风量与制冷剂充注核验要求;位于非空调空间的新增风管全部加设 R-8 保温;实测风管泄漏不超过空气处理机风量的 5%,并按住宅参考附录第 RA3.1.4.3.1 条经现场核验与诊断测试确认 2025 CALGreen §4.507.3; Muni Code §12.18.1102025 年 CALGreen 第 4.507.3 节;市法典第 12.18.110 节
Condenser replacements where duct sealing cannot reach 5 percent of air handler airflow风管密封无法达到空气处理机风量 5% 的冷凝机更换项目 The fallback is a documented path, not a waiver: all accessible leaks must be sealed and verified by visual inspection and smoke test performed by a certified ECC-Rater under Reference Residential Appendix §RA3.1.4.3.5. Separately, the heat pump is not required at all where its cost exceeds the A/C unit by more than 20 percent of construction cost, but a completed AC to HP Unreasonable Hardship Form must then be filed with the permit application此为一条有据可查的替代路径,而非豁免:所有可进入的泄漏点须予密封,并由持证 ECC 评级师按住宅参考附录第 RA3.1.4.3.5 条通过目视检查与烟测予以核验。另外,若热泵成本超出空调冷凝机成本的 20% 以上,则无须安装热泵,但须在许可申请材料中提交已填妥的「AC 转热泵不合理困难」表格 2025 CALGreen §4.507.3; Muni Code §12.18.1102025 年 CALGreen 第 4.507.3 节;市法典第 12.18.110 节
EV-ready spaces above the state minimums高于州最低标准的电动车就绪车位
New one- and two-family dwellings and townhouses with attached private garages新建独栋与双户住宅,以及带附属私人车库的联排住宅 One parking space must be a Level 2 EV Ready space, and where a second space is provided it must be Level 1 EV Ready — the city moved the first space up from the state Level 1 baseline. The state code reaches EV-ready space only through its appendix and voluntary measures须有一个车位为二级(Level 2)电动车就绪车位;若提供第二个车位,则须为一级(Level 1)就绪——本市将第一个车位从州规范的一级基线上调。州规范仅通过附录与自愿措施涉及电动车就绪车位 2025 CALGreen §4.106.4.1; Muni Code §12.18.0402025 年 CALGreen 第 4.106.4.1 节;市法典第 12.18.040 节
New multifamily with assigned or unassigned parking, and new hotels and motels新建多户住宅(含固定车位与非固定车位),以及新建酒店与汽车旅馆 One low-power Level 2 receptacle per dwelling unit at assigned spaces, or at unassigned spaces, or at either but not both where a building has both — with all spaces served when units outnumber spaces. Hotels and motels need 40 percent of spaces at low-power Level 2 receptacles plus 25 percent with Level 2 chargers按固定车位、非固定车位分别配置时,每个住宅单元须各有一个低功率二级(Level 2)电动车插座;两者兼有时,每个单元须在固定或非固定车位之一配置(不可两者都配);当单元数多于车位时,全部车位均须配置。酒店与汽车旅馆须有 40% 的车位配置低功率二级插座,另有 25% 的车位配置二级充电设备 2025 CALGreen §4.106.4.2 and §4.106.4.6; Muni Code §12.18.050–12.18.0602025 年 CALGreen 第 4.106.4.2 与 4.106.4.6 节;市法典第 12.18.050 至 12.18.060 节
New nonresidential buildings and parking facilities, from 2 up to 150 actual parking spaces新建非住宅建筑及停车设施,实际车位数自 2 个至 150 个 The city publishes its own table and it is stricter than the state one in every band: 2–9 spaces needs 2 EV capable spaces and 0 charging stations, 10–25 needs 5 and 3, 26–50 needs 12 and 6, 51–75 needs 20 and 8, 76–100 needs 26 and 13, 101–150 needs 38 and 19, with at least one Level 2 EVSE throughout and each charging station reducing the required capable count by one本市自行公布的表格在每个区间均严于州表格:2–9 个车位须配 2 个电动车就绪车位、0 个充电站;10–25 个须配 5 与 3;26–50 个须配 12 与 6;51–75 个须配 20 与 8;76–100 个须配 26 与 13;101–150 个须配 38 与 19。各区间均须至少配置一台二级充电设备,且每配置一个充电站,就绪车位要求数相应减一 2025 CALGreen §5.106.5.3 Table 5.106.5.3.1; Muni Code §§12.18.120–12.18.1502025 年 CALGreen 第 5.106.5.3 节表 5.106.5.3.1;市法典第 12.18.120 至 12.18.150 节
Additions and alterations to existing nonresidential buildings and parking facilities既有的非住宅建筑与停车设施的扩建与改造 Voluntary under 10,000 square feet of affected scope. From 10,000 to 25,000 square feet, 5 percent EV capable spaces and one Level 2 EV Ready EVSE. Above 25,000 square feet, 10 percent and one plus 1 percent of the required parking for the affected area — CALGreen otherwise requires nothing for alterations below half the existing floor area受影响工作范围不足 1 万平方英尺时为自愿条款。1 万至 2.5 万平方英尺时,须有 5% 的电动车就绪车位与一台二级就绪充电设备;超过 2.5 万平方英尺时,须有 10% 以及受影响区域所需车位数加 1% 的对应配置——CALGreen 对改动范围不足既有楼面面积一半的项目本无要求 2025 CALGreen §5.106.5.4; Muni Code §§12.18.120–12.18.1502025 年 CALGreen 第 5.106.5.4 节;市法典第 12.18.120 至 12.18.150 节

PERMITTING & LOCAL RULES许可与本地规则

How permits and energy rules work in Menlo Park门洛帕克的许可办理与能源规则

City-specific process detail, researched against the permitting authority and current ordinances.针对本市的流程细节,依据许可主管部门与现行条例整理。

How the city takes applications本市如何受理申请The Building Division (Community Development) is fully digital: the city accepts building permit applications, revisions, deferred submittals and inspection requests only through its Accela Citizen Access portal, with plan check carried out against the 2025 California Building Standards Code. There is no counter intake, and a revised Master Fee Schedule takes effect 1 July 2026, moving permit fees and adding a payment processing fee.建筑科(社区发展部)已全面数字化:该市仅通过 Accela Citizen Access 门户受理建筑许可申请、图纸修改、延后提交与检查预约,不设柜台受理,图纸审查依据 2025 年加州建筑标准规范进行。修订后的主收费表自 2026 年 7 月 1 日起施行,许可费用随之调整并新增一笔支付手续费。
Reach code and electrification statusreach code 与电气化状态Menlo Park's amendments are additive measures rather than a fuel mandate, and they are itemised on the Building Division's green building page rather than collected into one reach code: extra efficiency measures on §150.2 for existing single-family houses, pre-wiring for future electrification around gas appliances and at panel replacement, a heat pump in place of a replaced A/C condenser, and EV-ready space counts above the state minimums. Electric delivery is PG&E with Peninsula Clean Energy as the community choice provider. What the city has not adopted is a prescriptive all-gas prohibition, so the ECC rating still runs on the state prescriptive path with the local measures carried alongside it.门洛帕克的修订属于叠加性措施,而非燃料强制,并且是在建筑科的绿色建筑页面上逐条公布,而非汇总成单一 reach code:为既有独栋住宅的第 150.2 条增加节能措施、燃气器具周边与配电箱更换时的未来电气化预布线、制冷机更换须改用热泵,以及高于州最低标准的电动车就绪车位数量。电力由 PG&E 输配,社区选择供应商为 Peninsula Clean Energy。该市并未通过规范性的全禁气条款,因此 ECC 评级仍按州规范的规范性路径执行,另按上述地方措施叠加。
Where to file提交通道Menlo Park Accela Citizen Access permit portal ↗Menlo Park Accela Citizen Access permit portal ↗

Menlo Park writes its amendments as additive measures rather than as a fuel mandate, and two of them decide the shape of the file. The first is the trigger: the Flex-Path requirement for single-family houses built before 2011 applies at a stated project valuation of $100,000, re-adjusted every 1 January against the California Construction Cost Index, so the number in force is worth confirming with the Building Division before it is quoted on a plan set. The second is the choice itself — the city itemises nine measures and asks for two, and which pair gets picked is a design decision made at plan stage, because attic and duct measures are verified differently from an equipment replacement and the pairing follows what the work is already touching.门洛帕克的修订属叠加性措施而非燃料强制,其中两项决定了报审材料的形态。第一是触发条件:针对 2011 年前建成的独栋住宅,Flex-Path 要求在申报工程造价达到 10 万美元时适用,且该金额按加州建设成本指数每年 1 月 1 日调整,因此在图纸上引用之前,值得先与建筑科确认当年生效数值。第二是选择本身——本市列出九项措施并要求选取两项,选取哪两项属于图纸阶段的设计决策,因为阁楼与风管类措施的核验方式与设备更换不同,而这一组合应顺着工程本身已经涉及的部分来定。

The condenser amendment is the one that reaches straight into the rating. Where an A/C unit is being replaced anyway, the city lets it stay provided measured duct leakage comes in at or below 5 percent of air handler airflow — and where that cannot be achieved, the fallback is not a waiver at all: every accessible leak has to be sealed and confirmed by smoke test performed by a certified ECC-Rater under Reference Residential Appendix §RA3.1.4.3.5. That is a scope with a named professional in it, and it has to be booked alongside the rating rather than discovered at inspection. The stock makes it common — most of Menlo Park's detached houses predate 2011, and the duct systems that came with them are the ones least likely to clear a 5 percent target first time.冷凝机修订是直接延伸到评级工作中的一项。在本就要更换空调冷凝机的情况下,只要实测风管泄漏不超过空气处理机风量的 5%,该市允许继续使用空调设备;而当这一目标无法达成时,替代路径并不是豁免:所有可进入的泄漏点必须密封,并由持证 ECC 评级师按住宅参考附录第 RA3.1.4.3.5 条实施烟测予以核验。这是一项写明了执业人员的实测工作,必须与评级一并预约,而不能等到检查时才发现。住宅存量也使这项工作十分普遍——门洛帕克多数独栋住宅建于 2011 年之前,与其配套的风管系统恰恰是最难一次达到 5% 指标的一类。

LOCAL DATA本地数据

What applies in Menlo Park门洛帕克适用的条件

These are the inputs that determine scope, pricing, and which tests are required.以下因素决定服务范围、费用以及必须执行的测试项目。

CEC climate zoneCEC 气候区CEC 5 — a coastal-influenced zone受海洋影响的气候区
Electric utility电力供应PG&E
Community choice power社区选择电力Peninsula Clean Energy
Population人口30,848
Nearest cities covered最近的覆盖城市Palo Alto, Redwood City, Mountain View

CLIMATE & COMPLIANCE CONTEXT气候与合规环境

Why the climate zone matters in Menlo Park气候区为何在门洛帕克至关重要

Wider county and regional context is on the San Mateo County page.圣马特奥县的县域与区域背景见县页面。 San Mateo County ↗圣马特奥县 ↗

Menlo Park's housing includes early 20th century homes, postwar tracts, and dense newer construction, and redevelopment projects often require full field verification.门洛帕克住宅含 20 世纪初老宅、战后社区与密集新建建筑,再开发项目常需完整现场核验。

Menlo Park falls in CEC climate zone 5, the coastal-influenced zone. Heating and cooling demand are both moderate across the year, which shifts attention toward envelope air sealing, ventilation, and moisture control rather than toward any single dominant load.门洛帕克属于 CEC 气候区 5,为受海洋影响的气候区。全年供冷与供热需求均较为均衡,因此关注点转向围护结构气密性、通风与湿气控制,而非某一项主导负荷。

On an ECC rating visit in Menlo Park the work spreads across several systems, so duct testing, envelope air sealing and fan efficacy commonly all land on the same visit and appear together on the completed rating. It is City of Menlo Park that requires the rating. The form has to match what that department will accept at close-out, which is why we confirm scope against the specific permit rather than working from a standard package.在门洛帕克进行 ECC 评级时,工作涉及多个系统,风管测试、围护结构气密性与风机效能常在同一次到场中完成,并一并出现在最终评级表中。要求出具该评级的是City of Menlo Park。表格必须符合该部门在竣工时认可的要求,因此我们会针对具体许可证确认范围,而非套用标准套餐。

SCOPE服务范围

ECC rating services in Menlo Park门洛帕克的 ECC 评级服务

  1. Tell us the address and scope告知地址与工作范围
  2. We schedule and coordinate排期与协调
  3. ECC rating visit and testingECC 评级到场与测试
  4. Documentation and close-out文件与竣工交付

GOOD QUESTIONS常见问题

ECC rating questions in Menlo Park门洛帕克的 ECC 评级常见问题

Which climate zone is Menlo Park in, and does it change what I need?门洛帕克属于哪个气候区?这会影响我的要求吗?

Menlo Park is in CEC climate zone 5. That places the city in a coastal-influenced zone, and the zone is not a formality — it determines which prescriptive measures count toward compliance and which performance path a project may take. We work through the specific requirements for your building type rather than applying a default that happens to suit another part of the region.门洛帕克属于 CEC 气候区 5,即a coastal-influenced zone。气候区并非形式要求,它决定了哪些规范性措施可计入合规,以及项目可采用哪条性能路径。我们会针对您的建筑类型逐项确认要求,而非套用适用于本区其他位置的默认标准。

Do you handle HERS testing as well as ECC rating?你们也做 HERS 测试,还是只做 ECC 评级?

ECC rating is the field document the building department requires on the CF-3R; a HERS index is a separate performance measure that quantifies how the home actually performs. Some projects need both. In Menlo Park we deliver the ECC rating and, where a project genuinely calls for a HERS index alongside it, we will say so before you commit rather than after.ECC 评级是建筑主管部门要求记录在 CF-3R 上的现场文件;HERS 指数则是另一项量化住宅实际性能的独立指标。部分项目两者都需要。在门洛帕克,我们出具 ECC 评级;若项目确实需要配合 HERS 指数,我们会在您确定委托前说明,而非事后告知。

Do you work with homeowners as well as builders?您服务个人业主还是也服务建筑商?

Both. Builders and general contractors usually engage us for coordinated multi-trade projects, while individual homeowners typically come to us for a single renovation, an addition, or a reroof. In Menlo Park either way you get the same certified rater and the same documentation standard, and the same plain-language explanation of what the result means.两者皆有。建筑商与总承包商通常委托我们协调多工种项目,个人业主则多因单项改造、扩建或屋面重铺而来访。在门洛帕克,无论哪种情况,您都会获得同样的持牌评级师与文件标准,以及对结果含义同样的通俗说明。

Can the ECC rating be scheduled around my construction schedule?ECC 评级可以配合我的施工排期吗?

Yes, and it is worth telling us your sequence early. The rating has to happen at a particular point in the build — after insulation is installed but before assemblies are closed, and after ductwork is complete but before finishes go in. If we book Menlo Park work against your actual sequence rather than a generic window, the visit becomes a step in the schedule instead of a delay to it.可以,并且建议尽早告知您的工序安排。评级必须在施工的特定节点进行——保温安装完成后、围护封闭之前,风管完工后、饰面施工之前。若我们能按门洛帕克项目的实际工序而非笼统窗口来安排,到场评级就成为进度中的一个环节,而非延误。

How long does an ECC rating take in Menlo Park?门洛帕克的 ECC 评级需要多长时间?

Most residential ratings are scheduled within several business days, and the on-site visit itself is normally a few hours. What actually moves your overall timeline is remediation: if testing reveals a duct leak or an insulation gap, that correction has to happen before the rating can be signed. We flag findings the same day so the fix fits inside your construction schedule.大多数住宅评级可在数个工作日内安排到场,现场作业通常为数小时。真正影响整体进度的是整改——若测试发现风管泄漏或保温缺口,须在签署评级前完成修正。我们会在当日反馈发现,使整改能够纳入您的施工排期。

NEARBY CITIES周边城市

We also rate in cities near Menlo Park门洛帕克周边城市的 ECC 评级服务

We schedule across these cities regularly, so crews are already routed through the area.我们经常在这些城市排期,作业团队本就会途经该区域。

All cities in San Mateo County ↗圣马特奥县全部城市 ↗ · Every service area ↗全部服务区域 ↗

NEXT STEP下一步

Ready to close out your Menlo Park permit?准备完成门洛帕克的许可流程?

Tell us the address and the scope of work, and we will confirm what ECC rating your project needs.请告知项目地址与工作范围,我们将确认您的项目需要哪类 ECC 评级。

Request a quote ↗申请报价 ↗